Sunday , January 22 2017
Home / ORACLE Placement Paper / ORACLE Placement Paper │ Interview Questions with Answers

ORACLE Placement Paper │ Interview Questions with Answers

ORACLE Placement Paper 2017 │ Latest Placement Paper of Oracle Corporation 2017 │ ORACLE Sample Paper │ Latest Old Placement Paper of ORACLE.

oracle-placement-paper

Exclusive Placement Paper of ORACLE Interview Questions in Notification Guru. Free ORACLE Placement Paper Check here –

Computer Science Knowledge

1) Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process’s pages?

A) FIFO

B) LRU

C) LFU

D) Working set

Ans. D

2) Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?

A) two pass assembler

B) load-and-go assembler

C) macroprocessor

D) compiler

Ans. B

3) A bus is a / an

A) electronic track system

B) part of register

C) special memory

D) part of a Cpu

Ans. C

4) An instruction in a programming language that is replaced by a sequence of instructions prior to assembly or compiling is known as

A) procedure name

B) macro

C) label

D) literal

Ans. B

5) A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as

A) multiprogramming

B) multi threading

C) broadcasting

D) time sharing

Ans. B

6) There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?

A) Data storage system

B) Database management system (DBMS)

C) Batch processing system

D) Data communication package

Ans. B

7) The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a

A) hierarchical MIS structure

B) distributed MIS structure

C) centralized MIS structure

D) decentralized MIS structure

Ans. C

8) In SQL, which of the following is not a data definition language commands?

A) RENAME

B) REVOKE

C) GRANT

D) UPDATE

Ans. D

9) A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?

A) Specialized file

B) Log file

C) Master file

D) Update file

Ans. C

10) In order to use a DBMS, it is important to understand

A) the physical schema

B) all sub-schemas that the system supports

C) one subschema

D) both (a) and (b)

E) None of the above

Ans. C

11) A lockbox service is used for

A) depositing cash when bank is closed

B) paying bank customer bills automatically

C) storing papers in a bank vault

D) depositing payments to bank customers

Ans. D

12) If a calculation is embedded in a form

A) the result of the calculations are stored with the form

B) the calculations are stored with the form

C) the result of the calculations are printed in report

D) All of the above

E) None of the above

Ans. B

13) The term TSR is an abbreviation for:

A) Terminate Stay Ready

B) Testing System Read

C) Terminal Still Ready

D) Terminate Stay Resident

Ans. D

Verbal ability

1) Find the opposite of the given word.

TANGIBLE

A) Ethereal

B) Concrete

C) Actual

D) Solid

Ans. A

2) Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

“If you don’t keep quite I shall shoot you”, he said to her in a calm voice.

A) He warned her to shoot if she didn’t keep quite calmly.

B) He said calmly that I shall shoot you if you don’t be quite.

C) He warned her calmly that he would shoot her if she didn’t keep quite.

D) Calmly he warned her that be quite or else he will have to shoot her.

Ans. C

3) Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom, To leave someone in the lurch

A) To come to compromise with someone

B) Constant source of annoyance to someone

C) To put someone at ease

D) To desert someone in his difficulties

E) None of these

Ans. D

4) Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

I remember my sister taking me to the museum.

A) I remember I was taken to the museum by my sister.

B) I remember being taken to the museum by my sister.

C) I remember myself being taken to the museum by my sister.

D) I remember taken to the museum by my sister.

Ans. B

5) Find the opposite of the given word.

EXODUS

A) Influx

B) Home-coming

C) Return

D) Restoration

Ans. A

6) Choose the word which best express the meaning of the given word

PIOUS

A) Pure

B) Pretentious

C) Clean

D) Devout

Ans. D

7) Choose the word which best express the meaning of the given word

AUGUST

A) Common

B) Ridiculous

C) Dignified

D) Petty

Ans. C

8) Choose the word which best express the meaning of the given word

SALACITY

A) Bliss

B) Depression

C) Indecency

D) Recession

Ans. C

9) Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

I felt somewhat more relaxed……

A) but tense as compared to earlier

B) and tense as compared to earlier

C) as there was already no tension at all

D) and tension-free as compared to earlier

E) because the worry had already captured by mind

Ans. D

10) Find out that word, the spelling of which is WRONG. The letter of that word is the answer.

A) Amature

B) Manual

C) Nephew

D) Athletic

E) All correct

Ans. A

Reasoning

1) A woman went to a sale with a coupon that gave her a twenty percent discount on certain items. She bought a sweater and a skirt that qualified for the discount. The regular price for both items would be $160.00. What price did the woman pay for the clothing she bought?

A) $ 180.00

B) $ 148.00

C) $ 140.00

D) $128.00

2) The rest stop snack machines accept quarters only. You are making snack purchases for people traveling with you. You need to buy 2 candy bars, a pack of peanuts, and one can of soda. A sign on the machines tells you the prices: candy bars cost .25 cents, a bag of peanuts costs .50 cents, and a can of soda costs .75 cents. There is a change machine in the lobby area. How many quarters will you need to make the required purchases?

A) Eight

B) Six

C) Seven

D) Eleven

3) You’re a detective who just filed a report of a burglary. You’ve gone over the stolen items with the householder victim, John Day. John Day tells you he can’t find his watch valued at 375 dollars. His wife is missing a ruby pendant valued at 850 dollars, and there was cash on hand, also missing, of 200 dollars. What is the total value of the stolen items and cash combined?

A) 1125 dollars

B) 1175 dollars

C) 1425 dollars

D) 1475 dollar

4) The number of people attending a weekly training program in the month of January averaged 116 people. If there were 105 people attending the first week, 106 the second, and 125 the third, how many people attended the fourth week?

A) 118

B) 130

C) 128

D) 124

5) In three coloured boxes – Red, Green and Blue, 108 balls are placed. There are twice as many balls in the green and red boxes combined as there are in the blue box and twice as many in the blue box as there are in the red box. How many balls are there in the green box?

A) 18

B) 36

C) 45

D) None of these

6) What part of the manufacturing process relate to each stage of the process and to the process as a whole?

A) field service

B) design

C) distribution

D) project management

7) MCC is investigating the improvement of the relationship between people and computers through a technology called:

A) computer-aided design

B) human factors

C) parallel processing

D) All of the above

8) Which word does NOT belong with the others?

A) rye

B) sourdough

C) pumpernickel

D) loaf

9) Identify the correct match.

8547899899699854445577

A) 85478989969885444577

B) 8547989899699854445577

C) 8547899899699854455577

D) 8547899899699854445577

10) If P + Q means P is the brother of Q; P x Q means P is the wife of Q and P % Q means P is the daughter of Q then which of the following means D is the uncle of A?

A) A % B x C + D

B) A x B + C % D

C) A + C % B x D

D) None of these

Oracle Previous Paper

1) We can create SNAPSHOTLOG for [DBA]

A) Simple snapshots,

B) Complex snapshots,

C) Both A & B, d Neither A nor B

2) ENQUEUE resources parameter information is derived from [DBA]

A) Processes or DDL_LOCKS and DML_LOCKS,

B) LOG_BUFFER,

C) DB__BLOCK_SIZE..

3) SNAPSHOT is used for [DBA]

A) Synonym,

B) Table space,

C) System server,

D) Dynamic data replication

4) Databases overall structure is maintained in a file called

A) Redo log file,

B) Data file,

C) Control file,

D) All of the above.

5) LGWR process writes information into

A) Database files,

B) Control files,

C) Redo log files,

D) All the above.

6) Transactions per rollback segment is derived from [DBA]

A) Db_Block_Buffers,

B) Processes,

C) Shared_Pool_Size,

D) None of the above

7) Which of the following is not an advantage of GUI systems?

A) Intuitive and easy to use.,

B) GUI’s can display multiple applications in multiple windows

C) GUI’s provide more user interface objects for a developer

D) None of the above

8) In a CLIENT/SERVER environment, which of the following would not be done at the client?

A) User interface part,

B) Data validation at entry line,

C) Responding to user events,

D) None of the above

9) What does DLL stands for?

A) Dynamic Language Library

B) Dynamic Link Library

C) Dynamic Load Library

D) None of the above

10) The system variable that records the select statement that SQL * FORMS most recently used to populate a block is

A) SYSTEM.LAST_RECORD

B) SYSTEM.CURSOR_RECORD

C) SYSTEM.CURSOR_FIELD

D) SYSTEM.LAST_QUERY

Each post will update shortly without any notice, So follow us Regularly and prepare yourself for Interview. You can also See that, there is a subscribe box in our site. You can Subscribe your Email ID without paying any Cost.

Wish you a Great Future My Friend

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *